Is Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef stock
- beef fat
- half cream
- medium fat soft cheese
- reduced fat cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Vegetables (13%) (Butternut Squash, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Celery), Semi Skimmed Milk, Beef (8%), Tomatoes, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (3%), Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk) (2%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Half Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Beef Stock (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Cornflour, Flavouring, Black Pepper), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomato Paste (Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Basil, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Thyme, Vegetable Stock (Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Black Pepper), Parsley, Sage, White Pepper
Check Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


