Is Annie Chun's Asian Sauces - Teriyaki Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Less Sodium, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Evaporated Cane Juice, Water, Rice Wine, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Spices (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum

Check Annie Chun's Asian Sauces - Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie Chun's Asian Sauces - Teriyaki is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep