Is Annie Chun's Gourmet Asian Sauces Gluten Free Thai Peanut, 9.2 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty sauce offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and a medium-thick viscosity. Often used as a dip, noodle sauce, salad dressing base, stir‑fry finish, or marinade, reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, consistent creaminess, and versatility, while some note a pronounced sweetness or strong seasoning balance and easy integration into dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Koji, Salt), Dehydrsted Cane Syrup, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Lactic Acid, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Coriander Powder, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Soy And Peanuts Contains Soy And Peanuts

Check Annie Chun's Gourmet Asian Sauces Gluten Free Thai Peanut, 9.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie Chun's Gourmet Asian Sauces Gluten Free Thai Peanut, 9.2 OZ is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySaltySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMeal Prep