Is Annie Chun's Gourmet Asian Sauces Gluten Free Thai Peanut, 9.2 OZ Vegan?

Description
Rich, nutty sauce offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and a medium-thick viscosity. Often used as a dip, noodle sauce, salad dressing base, stir‑fry finish, or marinade, reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, consistent creaminess, and versatility, while some note a pronounced sweetness or strong seasoning balance and easy integration into dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, nutty sauce offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and a medium-thick viscosity. Often used as a dip, noodle sauce, salad dressing base, stir‑fry finish, or marinade, reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, consistent creaminess, and versatility, while some note a pronounced sweetness or strong seasoning balance and easy integration into dishes.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter, Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Koji, Salt), Dehydrsted Cane Syrup, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Lactic Acid, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Coriander Powder, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Soy And Peanuts Contains Soy And Peanuts
Check Annie Chun's Gourmet Asian Sauces Gluten Free Thai Peanut, 9.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie Chun's Gourmet Asian Sauces Gluten Free Thai Peanut, 9.2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Annie Chun's Pad Thai Gluten Free Rice Noodles -- 8 oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Annie Chun's Gourmet Asian Sauces Gluten Free Thai Peanut, 9.2 OZ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


