Is Annie's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg whites
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic honey
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
organic egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Peanut Butter (organic peanuts, salt), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened chocolate, nonorganic cane sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Honey, Organic Pea Hull Fiber, Organic Cocoa, Organic Palm Stearin, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Egg Whites, Organic Rice, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Syrup.
Check Annie's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


