Is Annie's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Protein Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanut Butter (organic peanuts, salt), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened chocolate, nonorganic cane sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Honey, Organic Pea Hull Fiber, Organic Cocoa, Organic Palm Stearin, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Egg Whites, Organic Rice, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Syrup.

Check Annie's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go