Is Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese flavor
- milk
- organic whey
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural butter
cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CREAM, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BUTTER AND CHEESE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz
Where to buy
Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


