Is Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese flavor
- milk
- organic whey
- natural butter
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- +1 more
cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CREAM, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BUTTER AND CHEESE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz
Where to buy
Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


