Is Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CREAM, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BUTTER AND CHEESE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz
Where to buy
Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


