Is Annie's Gluten Free Real Aged Cheddar Rice Pasta and Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured whey
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with a creamy to slightly grainy sauce; noodle shapes cook to a tender yet firm bite. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight meal, used for lunches or served as a side. Reviewers note reliable convenience and taste, while some mention occasional sauce graininess and firmer-than-expected pasta texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Rice Pasta (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey, Organic Coconut Oil, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Cultured Whole Milk, Annatto Extract (for Color), Cultured Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Annie's Gluten Free Real Aged Cheddar Rice Pasta and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch