Is Annie's Homegrown Cinnamon Crunch Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
This cinnamon-flavored cereal features crisp, bite-sized clusters with a pronounced warm spice and crunch; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, enjoy it as a snack straight from the box, or use it as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviews note enjoyable cinnamon taste, dependable texture, and family appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cinnamon-flavored cereal features crisp, bite-sized clusters with a pronounced warm spice and crunch; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, enjoy it as a snack straight from the box, or use it as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviews note enjoyable cinnamon taste, dependable texture, and family appeal.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Wheat, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fibre, Organic Maltoderxtin, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Organic Rice Extract, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Wheat And Oat Ingredients.
Check Annie's Homegrown Cinnamon Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Cinnamon Crunch Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Dried


