Is Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy savory sauce coats spiral pasta, delivering smooth, velvety texture and tender bite; commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave meal, a side for family dinners, or a kid-friendly lunch. Reviewers often praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy savory sauce coats spiral pasta, delivering smooth, velvety texture and tender bite; commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave meal, a side for family dinners, or a kid-friendly lunch. Reviewers often praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


