Is Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy savory sauce coats spiral pasta, delivering smooth, velvety texture and tender bite; commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave meal, a side for family dinners, or a kid-friendly lunch. Reviewers often praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy savory sauce coats spiral pasta, delivering smooth, velvety texture and tender bite; commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave meal, a side for family dinners, or a kid-friendly lunch. Reviewers often praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


