Is Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Cocoa Box - 5-0.78 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor

organic brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward snack bars deliver crisp, crunchy texture with light crumble, often enjoyed as a portable treat for school lunches, work breaks, or travel. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa flavor, convenient individual packaging, and occasional breakage during shipping; consumers frequently use them for quick between-meal snacks or to pair with coffee.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Navy Bean Flour, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), To Protect Flavor

Check Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Cocoa Box - 5-0.78 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Cocoa Box - 5-0.78 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go