Is Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sweet cream
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured organic whey
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed macaroni shaped like smiling faces delivers a pronounced cheddar flavor and creamy, smooth cheese coating over soft, tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, kids’ lunch option, or side dish. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention occasional uneven sauce texture or overly sharp taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Cheddar Cheese (salt, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Butter (salt, Organic Sweet Cream), Salt, Cultured Organic Whey, Organic Vinegar, Organic Annetto (for Color). Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking