Is Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup Dairy Free?

Description
Single‑serve microwave cup delivers a warm, savory, mildly tangy cream-style sauce with smooth, tender pieces; reviewers commonly note quick convenience, portability, and minimal cleanup for lunches, quick dinners, or snacking, praising overall flavor while sometimes mentioning slightly grainy texture, inconsistent seasoning, and portion size that typically suits one person only.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey
- whey
- cultured whole milk
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- dried cheddar cheese
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single‑serve microwave cup delivers a warm, savory, mildly tangy cream-style sauce with smooth, tender pieces; reviewers commonly note quick convenience, portability, and minimal cleanup for lunches, quick dinners, or snacking, praising overall flavor while sometimes mentioning slightly grainy texture, inconsistent seasoning, and portion size that typically suits one person only.
Ingredients
Best Ingredients: Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey, Organic Coconut Oil, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Cultured Whole Milk, Annatto Extract (for Color), Cultured Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking).
Check Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Cup


