Is Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup Vegan?

Description
Single‑serve microwave cup delivers a warm, savory, mildly tangy cream-style sauce with smooth, tender pieces; reviewers commonly note quick convenience, portability, and minimal cleanup for lunches, quick dinners, or snacking, praising overall flavor while sometimes mentioning slightly grainy texture, inconsistent seasoning, and portion size that typically suits one person only.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- whey
- cultured whole milk
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- dried cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- butter
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single‑serve microwave cup delivers a warm, savory, mildly tangy cream-style sauce with smooth, tender pieces; reviewers commonly note quick convenience, portability, and minimal cleanup for lunches, quick dinners, or snacking, praising overall flavor while sometimes mentioning slightly grainy texture, inconsistent seasoning, and portion size that typically suits one person only.
Ingredients
Best Ingredients: Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey, Organic Coconut Oil, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Cultured Whole Milk, Annatto Extract (for Color), Cultured Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking).
Check Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Cup


