Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Dairy Free?

Description
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- milk
- butter
- skim milk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.
Ingredients
Rice Pasta (White And Brown Rice Flour), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Butter, Salt, Whole Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Contains Milk
Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Annie’s Mac
So happy to be able to have a Mac and cheese that’s decent and not have to worry!
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


