Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Vegan?

Description
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- whole milk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- non-animal microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.
Ingredients
Rice Pasta (White And Brown Rice Flour), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Butter, Salt, Whole Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Contains Milk
Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Annie’s Mac
So happy to be able to have a Mac and cheese that’s decent and not have to worry!
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


