Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Vegetarian?

Description
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- non-animal microbial enzymes
non-animal microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.
Ingredients
Rice Pasta (White And Brown Rice Flour), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Butter, Salt, Whole Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Contains Milk
Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Annie’s Mac
So happy to be able to have a Mac and cheese that’s decent and not have to worry!
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


