Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Squares Baked Snack Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheddar-flavored baked squares offer a crunchy, airy texture and pronounced cheese taste; commonly eaten as a casual snack, lunchbox addition, or dip accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent crispness and kid appeal, while some report occasional broken pieces in the bag or a strong cheese profile; packaging and convenience are frequently praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Organic Yeast, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Paprika, Organic Celery Seed Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Annatto (For Colour), Tocopherols (To Protect Flavour), Enzymes, Contains: Wheat And Milk May Contain: Soy

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Squares Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Squares Baked Snack Crackers is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go