Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Crispy Snack Bars Original Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavor
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Butter (organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Navy Bean Flour, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Natural Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Crispy Snack Bars Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Organic Crispy Snack Bars Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
About this product
Snack · Bar


