Is Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Best Water, Expeller-pressed Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic), Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Whole Egg, Mustard Seed, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Organic
Check Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


