Is Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Best Water, Expeller-pressed Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic), Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Whole Egg, Mustard Seed, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Organic
Check Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


