Is Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta & White Cheddar Gluten Free -- 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta White Cheddar Gluten Free 6 oz is a product that demonstrates Annie's commitment to changing the future of food with integrity. Made with creamy real cheese and organic farming practices, this gluten-free mac & cheese is a popular choice for those with special dietary needs. Annie's offers a wide range of family-friendly products, including fruit snacks, cereal, and bars. With a socially conscious business approach, Annie's believes that food is a powerful force for change and invests in regenerative and organic farming practices. People appreciate the taste of this pasta, making it a favorable option in the market.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa And Rice Pasta (Quinoa Flour, White Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Whey, Butter, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking)

Check Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta & White Cheddar Gluten Free -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta & White Cheddar Gluten Free -- 6 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish