Is Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta & White Cheddar Gluten Free -- 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta White Cheddar Gluten Free 6 oz is a product that demonstrates Annie's commitment to changing the future of food with integrity. Made with creamy real cheese and organic farming practices, this gluten-free mac & cheese is a popular choice for those with special dietary needs. Annie's offers a wide range of family-friendly products, including fruit snacks, cereal, and bars. With a socially conscious business approach, Annie's believes that food is a powerful force for change and invests in regenerative and organic farming practices. People appreciate the taste of this pasta, making it a favorable option in the market.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa And Rice Pasta (Quinoa Flour, White Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Whey, Butter, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking)

Check Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta & White Cheddar Gluten Free -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Quinoa Rice Pasta & White Cheddar Gluten Free -- 6 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish