Is Annie's Homegrown Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • dried cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Tapioca Starch, Dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Whey, Butter, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Whole Milk (whole Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Silicon Dioxide For Anticaking. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Annie's Homegrown Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish