Is Annie's Homegrown Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • whole milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Tapioca Starch, Dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Whey, Butter, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Whole Milk (whole Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Silicon Dioxide For Anticaking. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Annie's Homegrown Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.