Is Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Chicken Noodle Can - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Organic Ingredients) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt), Chicken Meat (Organic Ingredients) (Chicken Meat (Organic Ingredients), Water, Tapioca Starch (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt), Carrots (Organic Ingredients), Egg Noodles (Organic Ingredients) (Semolina Wheat (Organic Ingredients), Egg (Organic Ingredients), Egg White (Organic Ingredients)), Celery (Organic Ingredients), Corn Starch (Organic Ingredients), Chicken Flavor (Organic Ingredients) (Chicken Flavor (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt), Carrot Puree (Organic Ingredients), Chicken Fat (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Onion Powder (Organic Ingredients), Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic Ingredients), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic Ingredients), Garlic Powder (Organic Ingredients), Celery Puree (Organic Ingredients), Onion Puree (Organic Ingredients), Color (Organic Ingredients) (Turmeric (Organic Ingredients), Annatto (Organic Ingredients)), Tomato Paste (Organic Ingredients), Parsley (Organic Ingredients), Thyme (Organic Ingredients), Carrot Powder (Organic Ingredients), Sage (Organic Ingredients), Potato Flour (Organic Ingredients), Rosemary Extract, Rosemary (Organic Ingredients), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil (Organic Ingredients), Black Pepper Oil (Organic Ingredients).

Check Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Chicken Noodle Can - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Chicken Noodle Can - 14 Oz is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch