Is Annie's Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- milk
- dried butter
- skin milk powder
- pasteurized milk
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey Powder, Skin Milk Powder, Dried Butter, Salt, Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for Colour), Silicon Dioxide (for Anti-caking) Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Annie's Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Box, Packaging


