Is Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Annie's Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island 8 fl oz is a traditional favorite that is made with organic ingredients. Its rich flavor comes from a carefully selected blend of ingredients, making it a great addition to salads and fresh garden vegetables. People love this dressing for its taste and appreciate that it has few calories. However, some customers wish they could buy more than 2 bottles at a time. Overall, Annie's Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island 8 fl oz is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and organic dressing option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Annie's Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island 8 fl oz is a traditional favorite that is made with organic ingredients. Its rich flavor comes from a carefully selected blend of ingredients, making it a great addition to salads and fresh garden vegetables. People love this dressing for its taste and appreciate that it has few calories. However, some customers wish they could buy more than 2 bottles at a time. Overall, Annie's Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island 8 fl oz is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and organic dressing option.
Ingredients
water, expeller-pressed soybean oil (organic), cane sugar (organic), apple cider vinegar (organic), relish (organic), cucumbers (organic), water, distilled white vinegar (organic), salt, calcium chloride, dried red bell pepper (organic), xanthan gum, spice (organic), natural flavor (organic)), tomato paste (organic), sea salt, whole egg (organic), mustard seed (organic), dried onion (organic), xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate (organic), dried garlic (organic), dried red chile pepper (organic), cloves (organic), dried celery seed (organic)
Check Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Thousand Island - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


