Is Annie's Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Ct, 16 oz Container Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat starch
  • natural flavor

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These flaky biscuits deliver a tender, layered texture and a mild savory flavor; customers report easy reheating and reliable rise. Commonly served with soups, gravies, or spreads, they are used for breakfasts, brunches, potlucks, and quick family meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, predictable results, and satisfying mouthfeel. Simple, quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Organic Expeller-pressed Canola And Sunflower Oils Xanthan Gum, Organic Wheat Starch, Natural Flavor, Organic Wheat Flour, Natural Flavor.

Check Annie's Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Ct, 16 oz Container against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Ct, 16 oz Container is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go