Is Annie's Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail Puffs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal , Organic Corn Grits , Organic Expeller-Pressed Sunflower Oil , Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Non-animal Enzymes ) , Organic Whey , Organic Butter , Salt , Silicon Dioxide ( for Anticaking ) , Organic Vinegar .

Check Annie's Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail Puffs is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go