Is Annie's Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail Puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal , Organic Corn Grits , Organic Expeller-Pressed Sunflower Oil , Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Non-animal Enzymes ) , Organic Whey , Organic Butter , Salt , Silicon Dioxide ( for Anticaking ) , Organic Vinegar .

Check Annie's Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail Puffs is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go