Is Annie's Super Mac Pasta & Real Aged Cheddar Made With Organic Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Pea Protein, Organic Whey, Organic Tapioca Starch, Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat and Milk Ingredients.

Check Annie's Super Mac Pasta & Real Aged Cheddar Made With Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Lactose Free? Annie's Super Mac Pasta & Real Aged Cheddar Made With Organic Pasta | Spoonful