Is Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese Vegan?

Description
AN SprMc Shl&Chdr PstChs
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured cream
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
AN SprMc Shl&Chdr PstChs
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Pea Protein, Whey, Cultured Cream, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Salt, Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Butter (cream, salt), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for color), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (for anti-caking).
Check Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta


