Is Annie's White Cheddar Shells Macaroni and Cheese with Organic Pasta, 6 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- com/asr/29c87eb5-76cd-4e6f-9a95-1201ae59e314
com/asr/29c87eb5-76cd-4e6f-9a95-1201ae59e314
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
https://i5.walmartimages.com/asr/29c87eb5-76cd-4e6f-9a95-1201ae59e314.ee7ad6ddf49c56fd854389804d3a008d.jpeg?odnHeight=2000&odnWidth=2000&odnBg=FFFFFF
Check Annie's White Cheddar Shells Macaroni and Cheese with Organic Pasta, 6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's White Cheddar Shells Macaroni and Cheese with Organic Pasta, 6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Annie's White Cheddar Shells Macaroni and Cheese with Organic Pasta, 6 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


