Is ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, SALAME MILANO, SALAME CALABRESE, SALAME TOSCANO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salame calabrese pork
  • salame toscano pork
  • salame milano pork
  • natural flavouring
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

salame calabrese pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salame Milano Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, Pepper, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.Salame Calabrese Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, White Wine, Natural Flavouring, Ascorbic Acid, Hot Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.Salame Toscano Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Fennel Seeds, Spices, White Wine, Natural Flavouring, Ascorbic Acid, Sweet Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite

Check ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, SALAME MILANO, SALAME CALABRESE, SALAME TOSCANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, SALAME MILANO, SALAME CALABRESE, SALAME TOSCANO is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsTargetHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSalad