Is ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, SALAME MILANO, SALAME CALABRESE, SALAME TOSCANO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salame calabrese pork
- salame toscano pork
- salame milano pork
- natural flavouring
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
salame calabrese pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salame Milano Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, Pepper, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.Salame Calabrese Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, White Wine, Natural Flavouring, Ascorbic Acid, Hot Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.Salame Toscano Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Fennel Seeds, Spices, White Wine, Natural Flavouring, Ascorbic Acid, Sweet Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite
Check ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, SALAME MILANO, SALAME CALABRESE, SALAME TOSCANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, SALAME MILANO, SALAME CALABRESE, SALAME TOSCANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ANTIPASTO ITALIANO, SALAME MILANO, SALAME CALABRESE, SALAME TOSCANO is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


