Is Good & Gather Signature Italian Trio Uncured Salame Calabrese, Uncured Salame Milano, Uncured Peppered Salame, Italian Trio Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED SALAME MILANO (PORK, SALT, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER), UNCURED SALAME CALABRESE (PORK, SALT, CELERY JUICE POWDER, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER), UNCURED PEPPER SALAME (PORK, SALT, PEPPERCORNS, CELERY JUICE POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE, SPICES).

Check Good & Gather Signature Italian Trio Uncured Salame Calabrese, Uncured Salame Milano, Uncured Peppered Salame, Italian Trio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladLunch