Is ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH JALAPENO FILLED OLIVES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & UNCRED CALABRESE SALAMI, ANTIPASTO Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO FILLED OLIVES: HALDIDKI OLIVES, WATER, PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID. CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE. UNCURED HARD SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), TURBINADO SUGAR, WINE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC. UNCURED CALABRESE SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, SWEET PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH JALAPENO FILLED OLIVES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & UNCRED CALABRESE SALAMI, ANTIPASTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SaltySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go