Is Hard salami, mild cheddar cheese, chocolatey caramels, almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, beef, salt, dextrose, flavorings, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite, spices, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), BHA, BHT, citric acid, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, sugar, palm kernel oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whole milk powder, nonfat dry milk, cocoa powder processed with alkali, heavy cream, butter (cream, salt), hydrogenated palm oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor(s), artificial flavor(s), natural vanilla extract, potassium sorbate, almonds, vegetable oil (cottonseed oil and/or sunflower seed oil), sea salt. Contains milk, soy, and almonds.

Check Hard salami, mild cheddar cheese, chocolatey caramels, almonds against your own diets in the app.