Is Antonina's Blueberry Raspberry Muffins, Blueberry Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural blueberry flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, ENZYMES), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, ENZYMES, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM.
Check Antonina's Blueberry Raspberry Muffins, Blueberry Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's Blueberry Raspberry Muffins, Blueberry Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Bread · Piece


