Is Antonina's GF Chocolate Cupcakes With Chocolate Buttercream Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and dense, moist crumb complement a smooth, creamy chocolate topping; consumers report consistent taste and texture, convenient single-serve portions for celebrations or quick desserts, ease of serving and thawing, and occasional comments noting variation in topping thickness and cake density between batches across different purchase dates overall.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs, milk, soy
- milk sugar
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- eggs
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- butter oil
- natural flavor
- unsalted butter
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
eggs, milk, soy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and dense, moist crumb complement a smooth, creamy chocolate topping; consumers report consistent taste and texture, convenient single-serve portions for celebrations or quick desserts, ease of serving and thawing, and occasional comments noting variation in topping thickness and cake density between batches across different purchase dates overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium. Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Coffee And Enzymes. Chocolate Buttercream: Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (milk, Natural Flavor), Water, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Shortening (canola Oil [modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil]), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cyclodextrin (a Soluble Fiber), And Salt. Decorations: Semisweet And White Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose [milk Sugar], Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor). Contains: Eggs, Milk, And Soy (in Decorations Only).
Check Antonina's GF Chocolate Cupcakes With Chocolate Buttercream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's GF Chocolate Cupcakes With Chocolate Buttercream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


