Is Antonina's GF Chocolate Cupcakes With Chocolate Buttercream Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and dense, moist crumb complement a smooth, creamy chocolate topping; consumers report consistent taste and texture, convenient single-serve portions for celebrations or quick desserts, ease of serving and thawing, and occasional comments noting variation in topping thickness and cake density between batches across different purchase dates overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- calcium
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and dense, moist crumb complement a smooth, creamy chocolate topping; consumers report consistent taste and texture, convenient single-serve portions for celebrations or quick desserts, ease of serving and thawing, and occasional comments noting variation in topping thickness and cake density between batches across different purchase dates overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium. Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Coffee And Enzymes. Chocolate Buttercream: Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (milk, Natural Flavor), Water, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Shortening (canola Oil [modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil]), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cyclodextrin (a Soluble Fiber), And Salt. Decorations: Semisweet And White Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose [milk Sugar], Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor). Contains: Eggs, Milk, And Soy (in Decorations Only).
Check Antonina's GF Chocolate Cupcakes With Chocolate Buttercream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's GF Chocolate Cupcakes With Chocolate Buttercream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


