Is Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- sour cream
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- eggs with citric acid
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Eggs With Citric Acid (to Maintain Color), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Poppy Seeds, Brown Cane Sugar, Natural Lemon Flavors, Lemon Oil, Enzymes, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Salt, And Xanthan Gum.
Check Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
About this product
Snack · Piece


