Is Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Eggs With Citric Acid (to Maintain Color), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Poppy Seeds, Brown Cane Sugar, Natural Lemon Flavors, Lemon Oil, Enzymes, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Salt, And Xanthan Gum.
Check Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
About this product
Snack · Piece


