Is Anusol Ointment for haemorrhoids and Piles Treatment 25g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients per 100g: Zinc Oxide 10.75g, Bismuth Subgallate 2.25g, Balsam Peru 1.875g and Bismuth Oxide 0.875g, Also contains: Magnesium Stearate, Cocoa Butter, Lanolin Anhydrous, Castor Oil, Kaolin Light and Petroleum Jelly White

Check Anusol Ointment for haemorrhoids and Piles Treatment 25g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anusol Ointment for haemorrhoids and Piles Treatment 25g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown