Is Chiggerex Medicated Ointment Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • retinyl palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-2 stearate se
  • peg-8 dimethicone
  • +1 more

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (10.0 %). Purpose: Pain Relief. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Camphor, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Cholecalciferol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Disodium EDTA, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Fragrance, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Methylparaben, Octyldodecanol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract, PEG-2 Stearate, PEG-2 Stearate SE, PEG-8 Dimethicone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Pyridoxine HCI, Retinyl Palmitate, Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica, Tocopheryl Acetate, Water, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil

Check Chiggerex Medicated Ointment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chiggerex Medicated Ointment is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Ointment

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Topical Application