Is Apetina Classic Light Salad Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • light mediterranean style soft medium fat cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Mediterranean style soft medium fat cheese.

Check Apetina Classic Light Salad Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Apetina Classic Light Salad Cheese is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking